A joint worship ceremony of religious confessions was held in Qabala
November 11,  with the organizational support by the State Committee on Religious Associations in collaboration with the Albanian-Udi Christian religious community worship service was held with the participation of the representatives of religious confessions in the Albanian Church of Saint Virgin Mary in Nij settlement that basically restored by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and inaugurated during the days of Patriotic War.
AZERTAC reports that modern Azerbaijan stands not only at the heart of intercultural dialogue but also at the heart of interreligious dialogue. In this sense, Nij settlement in Qabala is not only recognized as a center of tolerance nationwide but also worldwide. The hometown of the Udis living around the world is namely Nij settlement. The settlement has two mosques and three churches. Udis, at the crossroads of Europe and Asia in their historical homeland, have managed to preserve their language, religion, and ancient traditions. Establishment of the Azerbaijan Udi Community in Nij is considered a significant step towards further development of multiculturalism.
The head of the Albanian-Udi Christian religious community, Robert Mobili, stated that the timely restoration of Albanian temples and other religious centers in our country, is a fine example of tolerance.
According to Robert Mobili, during the Soviet era, Udis were prohibited to celebrate their national holidays, however, after Azerbaijan regained its independence, they, as an ethnic minority widely celebrate their own holidays and traditions.
The head of the community has pointed out that currently, there are three churches and two mosques in Nij settlement. Out of the ten thousand Udis living worldwide, 3700 have inhabited here. In the primary schools in Nij Udi language is taught, and religious ceremonies in the church are held in their native language.
Currently in Nij settlement, alongside Udis, Azerbaijanis, Lezgins, and representatives of other ethnic groups live together in a friendly neighborhood, respecting each other's traditions and cultures in a mutual atmosphere of respect. Like all minority ethnic groups living in Azerbaijan, significant measures are being taken for the preservation, protection, and development of the culture, traditions, and customs of the Udis.
Before the worship ceremony, representatives of the religious community were provided with information about the Albanian Church of Saint Virgin Mary. The discussions covered the restoration period and the implemented works during its renovation.
Later, candles were lit inside the church, and an exhibition on coexistence was held for viewing.
Representatives of various religions in our country prayed in their native languages for the unity and solidarity of our country, paid tribute to the memory of martyrs, and wished healing to the wounded.