Meeting held with Minister of Hajj and Umrah of Saudi Arabia in SCRA
February 27, Acting Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA) Sayyad Salahli met with Minister of Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al-Rabiah.
Sayyad Salahli has emphasized the rising trend of friendship and brotherhood between the two countries, highlighting the spiritual and political support provided by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and restoration.
Mr. Salahli informed the Minister about exemplary model of state-religion relations in Azerbaijan, highlighting the successful continuation of the spiritual and political heritage of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev by President Ilham Aliyev and successful implementation of the policy aimed at protecting religious freedom, creating equal opportunities for all religious communities in Azerbaijan, and further strengthening the centuries-old tradition of tolerance, including enhancement of our people's national and spiritual values. He has underlined that that all confessions are equally respected in terms of reconstruction, renovation and repair of religious places of worship. The committee official has pointed out that restoration and reconstruction work is being carried out in the liberated territories, which were historically liberated during the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, following nearly 30 years of occupation. He emphasized that mosques, churches and temples, which were left in a state of ruin and subjected to desecration by Armenians have been restored by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
Expressing his satisfaction with his visit to our country, Minister of Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al-Rabiah noted the significance of the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in all areas, including humanitarian, religious, and spiritual fields.
He highly appreciated the work being done towards the restoration of religious places of worship in the liberated territories from occupation.
During the meeting, which was also attended by Azerbaijan's Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Shahin Abdullayev, the sides has held exchange of views on other issues of mutual interest. Then, the guest was presented books published by the State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA).