Rima Hajiyeva, an employee of the State Committee on Religious Associations, has published a book entitled "Traces and architecture of the German heritage in the tolerance of Azerbaijan."
The book provides information about the reasons for the resettlement of Germans in the South Caucasus, large colonies in Azerbaijan, citing historical sources. It was noted that Azerbaijan, located at the crossroads of Europe and Asia and the cradle of different cultures and religions for centuries, has taken important steps to ensure the cultural development of peoples, national minorities and various ethnic groups and preserve the multicultural, tolerant environment in the country. The Germans, whose main settlement process began in the time of Tsarist Russia and who have lived in our country for two centuries, have also considered this place as their homeland and have preserved their cultural heritage to this day. The author noted that the Germans, who have always lived in brotherhood and friendship with the Azerbaijani people, were deported from Azerbaijan as a result of the outbreak of World War II. However, they have left deep traces in different parts of our country.
It should be noted that the book, intended for a wide audience, written in three languages ​​- Azerbaijani, German and Russian, was published by the Foundation for the Propagation of Moral Values ​​under the State Committee on Religious Associations.