First time ever "Interfaith harmony" festival held in Azerbaijan
"Interreligious harmony" festival is held on March 8, 2024 with the joint organization of religious communities operating in Azerbaijan.
Photo exhibition, documentary film, videos and music program reflecting the activities of Caucasian Muslims Board, the Baku and Azerbaijan Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church, Organizations of Mountaneous, European and Georgian Jews, the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church, the Azerbaijan Bible Society (Protestant-oriented communities), Baha'i Religious Center, Albanian-Udi Christian religious community, Krishna Consciousness, Georgian Orthodox, Molokan Spiritual Christian and other religious communities will be shown at the festival organized for the purpose of development and promotion of spiritual values, tolerant and multicultural traditions in our country.
The festival is expected to be attended by foreign guests participating in the international conference on "Embracing diversity: Tackling Islamophobia in 2024" which also is being held on March 8th-9th in Baku.
It should be noted that during the festival, the fertile conditions created for religious freedom in our country, the care to national and spiritual values, places of worship, mutual understanding and cooperation between the state and religious institutions will be brought to the public's attention. Moreover, the rights of representatives of all ethnicities and faiths in Azerbaijan, the freedom of religion, and the equal attention and care of every citizen of the state regardless of ethnic and religious affiliation will is clearly demonstrated.