President Ilham Aliyev: "Armenia has destroyed our religious monuments and pursued a policy of ethnic cleansing in the occupied territories"
/ 03.09.2020 / 12:24
“Armenia is a country which has occupied our territories”. This statement came from the   President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev while receiving credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece Nikolaos Piperigos.
Armenia committed the act of genocide in Khojaly, made a million of Azerbaijanis homeless, destroyed our historical, cultural and religious monuments, and committed the policy of ethnic cleansing in the occupied territories. Armenia is violating the international law and is not complying with the resolutions of UN Security Council and other organizations. The head of state underlined.
Touching upon the relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev said that Turkey is not only our friend and partner, but also a brotherly country for us. “Without any hesitation whatsoever, we support Turkey and will support it in any circumstances. We see the same support from our Turkish brothers. They support Azerbaijan on all issues, and we support them on all issues”.