Chairman of the State Committee met with the Ambassador of Saudi Arabia
November 2, Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA) Mubariz Gurbanli met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) to our country Essam bin Saleh Al-Jutaili.
During the meeting, the Chairman of the State Committee extended his congratulations to the ambassador on commencing his diplomatic mission in our country and wished him success in his endeavors. The Chairman pointed out that the history of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia dates back to the early years of our independence and the meetings held during the visit of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev to Saudi Arabia in 1994 were a turning point in the development of our relations and laid the foundation for mutual cooperation. This cooperation is currently continuing successfully and President Ilham Aliyev's visits to Saudi Arabia play a significant role in the development of bilateral relations.
Mr. Gurbanli provided information to the guest about the exemplary state-religion relations in our country and activities of the State Committee on Religious Associations and mentioned Azerbaijan’s constant attention and special care given to religious affairs. The policy successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev, the worthy successor of the great leader Heydar Aliyev 's political course, is aimed at preserving freedom of religious belief , creating equal opportunities for all religious communities in the country, and further strengthening the long-standing traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism, as well as the national and spiritual values of our people in Azerbaijan.
The Chairman of the Committee recalled that in May of this year, he visited the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at the invitation of the Ministry of Islamic Affairs, Dawah, and Guidance of Saudi Arabia, during which a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the State Committee and the mentioned ministry and emphasized the importance of expanding existing relations between our countries, strengthening joint efforts in countering religious extremism, Islamophobia, and radicalism, including conducting exchanges of mutual experience.
Expressing his sincere appreciation for the warm reception, Ambassador Essam bin Saleh Al-Jutaili conveyed his pleasure at being appointed as an ambassador to Azerbaijan. He noted that he has witnessed Azerbaijan's rapid development and progress, which has been a source of delight for him. The diplomat highlighted that his representation of the country he serves, reflects the just stance of both the people and the state in supporting Azerbaijan's fair position. Essam bin Saleh Al-Jutaili has pointed out that he will do his utmost for the development of the traditional friendship and partnership between our countries.
At the end of the meeting that the prospects of mutual cooperation were discussed, the ambassador was presented books published by the State Committee in English and Arabic, which cover the atmosphere of religious tolerance in Azerbaijan and the Armenian vandalism against our material and cultural heritage, including a copy of the Holy Quran in the Azerbaijani language.