Chairman of the State Committee met representatives of Stirling Foundation, USA
September 4, Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA) Mubariz Gurbanli met with the participants of the international conference on  “Heritage and Culture of Jews of the North and East Caucasus”, delegation led by Edward B. Rowe, the President and Chief Executive Officer for the Stirling Foundation, USA, and representatives of the European Quorum of the Seventy of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
During the meeting, the Chairman of the State Committee gave information on multiculturalism and coexistence traditions, including Azerbaijan’s policy and activity that followed related to the tolerance nationwide and worldwide as well as realities of Azerbaijan. Mr. Gurbanli has said that Azerbaijan is making a great deal of effort to protect the principles of unity and solidarity. Protecting and strengthening the environment of national and religious tolerance along with multiculturalism, ensuring people's freedom of religious belief at a high level and building religious security in the country are considered to be the key tasks the state has ahead. After regaining independence, the policy laid down by national leader Heydar Aliyev who pursued the course of tolerance and multiculturalism is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. The state pays special attention to religious confession in building, reconstruction and repair of places of worships, and provides financial assistance to religious communities each year, the Chairman has stressed.
M. Gurbanli drew attention to the historical Victory gained in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, gave detailed information about the works done on the restoration of historical and religious sites destroyed by Armenians in our liberated territories after 30 years long occupation, highly appreciated Stirling Foundation's close involvement in demining operations in our liberated territories. President Ilham Aliyev and Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attach special attention to the restoration of churches and temples, along with mosques and historical and religious monuments that subjected to the vandalism by Armenia.
The guests have expressed gratitude for warm welcome and hospitality and have stressed that Azerbaijan promotes humanistic values such as multiculturalism and tolerance and properly applies them in its example across the world. Talking about their visit to the liberated territories and large-scale construction works that impressed them, the guests expressed interest in contributing to this process.
Then, the parties exchanged views on topics of common interest.