Synagogue of European and Georgian Jews
The Georgian and European Jewish synagogue, located at 171 Dilara Aliyeva Street, Baku, was opened on March 9, 2003. The temple was built in the architectural style of Jerusalem by the architect Alexander Garber. This place of worship is the first synagogue built in the Middle East over the past 60-80 years.
Considered one of the largest synagogues in Europe, the building was erected on the site of the old temple. After the end of World War II, the Soviet government provided an ancient military one-storey building for Jews in Europe and Georgia to meet religious needs. Here men were praying in the cold and damp basement, and the women praying in the upstairs room. The balcony of the building was also given to women.
A new three-storey, white stone synagogue is now being built for believers. The synagogue was attended by people from all different religions and backgrounds. The name of each person and organization who contributed to the project is engraved on the boards at the entrance to the temple. Not only Jewish organizations living abroad, but also the Caucasus Muslims Office and the Baku and Azerbaijan Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church were closely involved in the construction. This is a vivid demonstration of the unbearable tolerance that exists between different religious confessions in Azerbaijan.